Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for abortion. Used Methamphetamine. Will it interact with anesthesia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Please don't judge me.....ok so I found out I am almost 6 Weeks pregnant. I s.cheduled an abortion for Friday morning. It is currently Monday, 2:45am. I used meth this today and yesterday. So if I don't do anymore, will I be ok to be put to sleep for my abortion?
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 13 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern for the interaction between meth and anestaheis to be used during abortion. Medical termination of pregnancy(MTP) by pills(methotrexate,mesoprostol and mifiprestone) is effective only if pregnancy is less than seven weeks. Anytime past seven weeks requires surgical abortion. If you are 6 weeks pregnant then most probably you may be undergoing medical abortion by pills or by D+C(Dilatation and curettage) using anesthesia.

Crystal meth has Methamphetamine which is a CNS (Central nervous system) stimulant.Once absorbed it stays in blood for 24 hours and then is excreted in urine. If you are having abortion scheduled after 4 days, then chances are less likely that it will interfere with anesthesia provided that you do not use it in the next four days. However it is best to tell your anesthetist regarding the use of meth 4 days prior to the procedure.

If you use it again close to your abortion, it may become difficult for your Aneasthetist to calculate the drug dosage and alteration in drugs needed can effect the procedure and also your vitals like blood pressure and pulse. Also they may raise the adrenaline level in the body, and may predispose to cardiac arrhythmias as the body is also increasing its adrenaline in response to stress during the procedure. Chronic use of street drugs may also create cross tolerance to the effects of anesthetics.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor