Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for a HIDA scan. Can I take flexaril and tramdol for pain and water before scan?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2683 Questions
I'm scheduled for a HIDA scan at 8:00 am. It is 4:45 am now. I am extremely thirsty. Will a small glass of water effect the scan? Also, may I take a Flexaril & a 50mg Tramdol for pain, since they said no narcotics before the test. Are those meds narcotics? Should I take my other morning meds or wait until after the scan?
Posted Mon, 17 Jun 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Ivan Romic 1 hour later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for your query.

Yes, you can drink natural water, this wont effect test and nothing bad can happen. Take maximally 2 glass of water now and last 1:30-2 hours before test don’t take anything.
Don’t take any medicine, especially those 2. These 2 are not narcotics but both of it may interfere with HIDA scan because it can effect muscles of biliary ducts.
So just be patient and wait till test is over. In addition, you should wait with other medicines too. There is no need to take them strictly in the morning.

Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Scheduled for a HIDA scan. Can I take flexaril and tramdol for pain and water before scan? 7 hours later
I didn't get your answer before my test, so I just didnt drink or take any meds. My test lasted 2 hours. I read somewhere on the Internetthat if it does not take longer than that then the results would be normal. Is that correct?
Answered by Dr. Ivan Romic 46 minutes later
Hi again.

Yes, after about 150 minutes, if there is no seen contrast passing through gallbladder and biliary ducts into intestine then it can significant abnormality such as obstruction, gallbladder stones or tumour. But in rare cases even if this was over in 2 hours there can be some polyp, small stone or biliary duct anomaly.These are benign conditions and you don't have to worry.

So just wait for the official results to be sure about the diagnosis.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor