Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Scan report showed gall bladder functioning at 3%. Can this cause constant nausea?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3073 Questions
can a non functioning gall bladder cause constant nausea? no pain. hida scan says functioning at 3 percent. no stones.
Posted Mon, 29 Jul 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for your query.

Yes, this is significant finding and nonfunctional gallbladder usually manifests with nausea and vomiting with or without pain especially shortly after meal, but if there is severe constant nausea then some other disorders may be considered such as gastritis, pancreatitis or IBD.
I would suggest to do gastroscopy and if nothing is found then cholecystectomy should be performed. Sometimes there is nausea as a symptom of perimenopausal period,but gallbladder disorder is definitely the first thing to think about and cholecystectomy in 80% of cases cause total symptoms regression.
Wish you good health.If you have any questions I ll be glad to help. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor