Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Scan report said both adexna are free and adexna means the ovary and the fallopian tubes. Further treatment?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5627 Questions
Since scan report said both adexna are free and adexna means means the ovary and the fallopian tubes,do I still need to go for patency test.
Posted Wed, 7 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 13 days later
Thanks for writing to us with your health report.
Adnexa refers to the both the ovary and the fallopian tubes.
AN ultrasound report can tell you if there is any VISIBLE problem in that area.
It can comment upon any mass, adhesions, any lump formation, blood collection or any problem such as a hydrosalpinx, cyst etc on the tubes or ovaries.
THe patency of the fallopian tubes cannot be checked by only an ultrasound, unless it is a sono salpingogram, where alongwith ultrasound, fluid is injected and the patency is checked.
The fallopian tubes might be blocked WITHOUT any visible problem on the ultrasound scan.
The patency is best assessed by a laparoscopy and direct visualization of the XXXXXXX spilled from the tubes.
Other options are a hysterosalpingogram or a sono salpingogram.
If patency has to be assessed, one has to go for one of these tests, as only an ultrasound can never comment on tubal patency, only on the anatomic condition of the adnexa.
Take care.
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor