Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Scan report came with gestational sacs. Suggested for termination. Any possibility to continue?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Hi, my last menstrual period is on oct 23rd (my cycle is 27 days). they did vaginal scan 2 weeks back...i had 2 gestational sacs measuring 9.3mm and 9.2mm... today i had another vaginal scan and i have 2 gestational sacs measuring 1.8 and 1.75 cm but no yolk sac and no heart beat... doc said no hopes of healthy pregnancy and i shud go for D&C or medical termination... we want to go for one more last u/s next week.. pls let us know whether we shud go for termination... wil there be any chance to have yolk sac and heart beat after one week?
Posted Tue, 8 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 11 minutes later
By your dates you are almost 8 weeks pregnant by now.Normally in pregnancy, cardiac activity appears my 6-7 weeks. In twins it should definitely appear by 6 weeks.
I agree with your doctor that chances of a live pregnancy are less.You may end up with a missed abortion. You can of course,wait another week and repeat the ultrasound.But you need to remember that chances of getting a positive result are low.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor