Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Scab on shin not coming off, ankle swelling. Any ideas? Husband has alcohol withdrawal seizure.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I have a scab on my XXXXXXX from a wipe out doing up stairs. I've had it for about 2-3 weeks. I had it covered for the first week and a half and now for about a week I've had it uncovered. Not there is puss coming out of it, but the scab still is not ready to come off so I don't want to peel it! Any ideas? I keep putting Neosporin on it, but my ankle has been swelling up so now I'm getting worried.

Second question, my husband had an alcohol withdrawal seizure in XXXXXXX of 2011. To this day, his balance is very shaky and his gait is very unsteady. Is this normal - he has no health insurance as he lost his job as a heavy equipment operator.
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A slow healing superficial wound in the leg with ankle swelling indicates a poor blood supply to the injured skin. The cause of swelling in the ankles could vary from cardiac problem, hypertension, renal problem to vascular problem in the legs.
Proper investigations like blood tests, ECG, renal function tests, doppler of lower limbs are needed to find out the cause.
Regarding the scab not coming off, do not try to remove it forcefully. You can apply vaseline on it to make it soft. Do an open dressing. It will gradually come off on its own. As long as there is no pus there is nothing to worry.
Having shaky and unsteady gait after a seizure indicates cerebral ischaemia and damage. I would advise you to consult with your neurologist. He would be the best person to guide further diagnostic workup and treatment.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor