Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Safe way to avoid 2 week old pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi Doc,

Is there any safe way to avoid 15 days old pregnancy?
Posted Mon, 3 Jun 2013 in Abortion and Stillbirth
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 8 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

According to your question I am thinking that 15 days old pregnancy means, 15 days from the day intercourse.
That will become around 4 weeks pregnancy from the last menstrual period date in case of regular periods.
For this you have to consult gynecologist once, go for ultrasound to confirm the intrauterine pregnancy and to rule out the ectopic pregnancy.
After that you can go for medical termination of pregnancy by using pills with the doctor's advice.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Safe way to avoid 2 week old pregnancy? 10 minutes later
The expected menstrual date was 12th May. After we had an intercourse, next morning we checked it with pregnancy kit and the result was negative. As menstrual date has passed we again checked and the result was positive. Is there any possibility to avoid this pregnancy by any tablet?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 4 minutes later
Hi,

Sometimes urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy.
May be because of that your first test gave negative result.
And yes, early pregnancy can be terminated by using tablets.
But before that you have to confirm the intrauterine pregnancy as I told before.
Because if you use tablets without excluding the ectopic pregnancy that can lead to rupture of the sac.
So once consult gynecologist and proceed further.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor