Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Safe to take overdose of Atacand?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1835 Questions
I take Atacand 32 mg and cannot remember if I took it today.. What do I do?
Posted Mon, 10 Mar 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to hcm. Atacand used for hypertension. Missing dose is less harmful then its overdose. If you do not remember about its use today, then it is better to take it tomorrow onward on usual time. Today you can monitor your BP every 4 hour interval. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor