Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

STD, applied Wartec. Chances of infecting wife and causing cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
Hello doctor,
Today I visited my family doctor because i thought i have a genital wart on my penis. I have always been careful about my sex life(protection) but he said these things can happen even with condoms. He said it is an STD ( he is not a great doctor could not explain me things well) and give a cream (Wartec) )
Now I am reading through internet, I felt like i can not get rid of this (although it does not cause serious problems at men), what if i get married ( I am young ) and obviously have unprotected sex with my wife and give this to her. I read, that can cause her Cancer, which drives me crazy and gives me the idea, "I can no longer get married or have babies). Please give me clear explanations doctor (I am not a native English speaker), I am very nervous now..
Please take a look at the attached report (thats the only one i have).

if i use this cream now and that small wart disappears, lets say it comes back after 3 months again ( again with cream it disappears) and for 2 years nothing comes back (i read some articles in 2 years we might not be contagious), can I have unprotected sex? And if a baby comes out with this sex, can baby get this virus as well?

I am too nervous sir, please give me a right direction.

Thanks millions.
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 8 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.

First of all Relax. I can understand the anxiety that you are having as you have been told that you have a genital wart. But we are here to help

Secondly, the pic that you have attached is unfortunately not very clear. But with whatever I could make out with this pic is that it does not look like a wart at all.
It looks to be a simple cyst.

Talking about the infection, even if it is a wart, there should not be so much anxiety. Warts can be treated. Ofcourse there is a chance of it coming back but it is very very low. So once you get proper treatment, there is practically no risk of transmitting it to your wife.

My suggestion at this point of time would be to consult a dermatologist personally. He will give you a clear explaination and diagnosis.
Also attach a better picture so that I can give you a more concrete opinion.

Calm your mind. There is nothing serious.
I will be available for all of your further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: STD, applied Wartec. Chances of infecting wife and causing cancer? 13 hours later
Thanks for your explanatory answer Doctor, If you can answer my questions below as well I will be very glad.

I will number questions,

Thanks a lot Doctor, then why some resources say, you can not get rid of this problem?

Indeed wart is very small (I know it is a wart, I had it on my finger when i was a kid) but it is very very small and with my camera it looks like a cyst.

I only have this one and I am putting the cream (wartec) on top of it (very hard to do so, because it is very small). I am checking the photos on the internet, people have serious issues.

Now it is at some spot on my penis, okay i will treat it there and (hopefully) it will disappear. How can i know it wont come out from another spot? (You said very very low rate it is coming back).

I am a scientist, it does not make very much sense to me, that i am treating it on a small spot and that makes almost sure (it is not coming back in any other spot as well?

I am sorry doctor, i am just too worried about admitting this to my future wife(i did not XXXXXXX yet), i think that would be a deal breaker. Do you think i need to confess such a thing? (even warts have disappeared and never come back lets say 1 year)?
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 12 hours later
Thanks for the query.

ANs 1- I do not know why some resources say that you can not get rid of the warts. It untrue. The chances of recurrence after successful treatment of warts is 5-10%. Of course you treat only the clinical apparent warts and not the subclinical or latent warts. But the chances of transmission from a subclinical infection is practically zero.

Ans 2- Treating one wart doesnt make sure that it doesnt come on any other spot. It does not prevent you from re-infection either. So, we treat individual warts and not the infection per se. Most of the times, the body itself takes care of the infection and it is eradicated.

Ans 3- Whether to confess or not, is entirely your choice. You may tell that in the past you had something like a wart over your penis, which you got treated successfully.

I hope I have answered your queries.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: STD, applied Wartec. Chances of infecting wife and causing cancer? 14 hours later
Thanks a lot Doctor. Your answers are satisfying. I am sorry I a nervous patient and asking a lot.

I took (much better ) photos of my penis, actually there are 3 photos but i can only upload one photo at a time I think.

Attached photo (in the circle) was my complain and my house doctor said it is a genital wart (without looking carefully). Can you please comment on that? I am using wartec cream but i should put just a bit on top of it right? (it is very hard because it is very small)

I have other 2 photos, I want to show them too, (I uploaded them on web) Can you please check these 2?
1. a small red spot like 1 cm apart from the wart (nothing pops out from my skin on that), i would normally never noticed it but now i am checking everywhere like a paranoid.
2. Root of my penis has some (like hair root), they are always inside but very visible.

Can you also tell me i should only put the cream on the wart? or also other places as well?(As you see other pictures)
I live in Holland and want to see a dermatologist of course, but in Holland it is impossible without house doctor's approval.

These are my final question, i know your time is important, and I will give you great feedback for your explanatory answers.
Also any possibility it could be herpes? (hsv2)

Thanks millions...
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 2 days later
Thanks for the follow up.

Sorry for the delayed response.

The red spot and other small lesions that you have shown in the second picture are not warts. The lesions over the root of the penis are normal structures. The red spot is just an inflammatory papule which will go away soon.

The first picture does look like a wart but i am still not very sure.

Request your house physician to refer you to a dermatologist as you are highly bothered and disturbed about the lesion (pleading no offence to the doc, ofcourse).

This is not herpes for sure.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor