Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

SGOT is 38 and SGPT is 76. Should I be alarmed?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5367 Questions
I just received results. My SGOT is 38 and SGPT is 76. Should I be alarmed?
Posted Sun, 1 Dec 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: No reason to worry. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Your liver tests are only slightly elevated so no need to be concerned. When there is a serious liver problem, liver tests are around 1000. Yours liver tests results are most likely caused by fatty foods, spicy foods or alcohol intake. Fatty liver is possible. I suggest you to change your diet, decrease fatty and spicy foods, avoid alcohol. Please ask your doctor to check your cholesterol level. Next liver test should be done after a month. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: SGOT is 38 and SGPT is 76. Should I be alarmed? 1 hour later
What are the normal ranges for sgpt and sgot? thanks
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Depending of the laboratory and method, referential ranges vary, however usually it is 5-40 U/l for both tests. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor