Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Rubella IgG is positive 2.27 and ESR 35. Taking thyroid medicine. What does the values indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
dear doctor my rubella IgG is positive that is2.27, and my ESR is 35 what is the reason for this high values, I m taking thyroid medicine for 3 years ,I trying to get conceive

what is the reason for elevated ESR and last time is also it is 45. I feel tiredness, week, backpain knee pain also, my gynaecologist advised to take t. evion, folvite, & arg 9.
Posted Fri, 2 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 34 minutes later
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX
1)Chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis (also referred to as Hashimoto's thyroiditis) present with hypothyroidism, goiter, or both is associated with HIGH ESR. Kindly get evaluated for the cause of hypothyroidism. I advise you to continue Thyronorm medication. Its only because of medication all your thyroid reports are normal. Any chronic infection can lead to high ESR.
2) As the Rubella IGG is positive, it of not much significance now, as it suggests previous infection. What is important is if IG-M is positive, which will suggest acute/latest infection. Most importantly RUBELLA DOES NOT LEAD TO INFERTILITY.
3)For getting pregnant, your husbands semen analysis should be normal.
You should have normal regular ovulatory periods.
Normal patent fallopian tubes.
4) I feel the Tiredness and weakness might be due to Hypothyroidism. Even though the reports are normal, there will be some amount of these symptoms. You can continue taking multivitamins like Evion, folic acid, arginine.
5) As you are already 31 years, I suggest you to plan pregnancy as early as possible. Because once you are 35 years, most of the Ovarian reserve is lost.
6) Kindly get evaluated by an infertility specialist, they might give you Ovulation induction drugs for formation of eggs and after follicular monitoring with scan, they might advise you timed intercourse/ IUI-intrauterine insemination, after analyzing all the factors.
Meanwhile I suggest you not to take any stress, and remeber fertile period i.e Day 12 to day 18 of your menstrual cycle.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor