Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Robotic hysterectomy done. Getting stomach ache when coughing or bending. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
I had a robotic hysterectomy on the 4th. Most of my abdominal pain has gone away. There has always been one spot that has hurt more. Now when I cough, strain, bend over or lean I get a searing pain in my stomach. It is to the left of my belly button and above any of the incisions. The area is tender to the touch and it literally feels as if there is something moving around in that exact area. Is this normal or something to be concerned about?
Posted Mon, 29 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
It takes some time [at least 4 weeks] for body to recover from such major surgery. The pain that you are feeling is likely to be due to the XXXXXXX stitches and the forming scar tissue. Most of the times such pain subsides in 2-4 weeks after the procedure. The feeling of something moving in the area is a bowel movement which is a normal finding. Let me explain few facts regarding recovery.

1] No heavy lifting for 4 weeks.
2] Bowel habits usually change, either constipation or diarrhea occurs. It takes some time to return to normal in few people.
3] Appetite varies. Take 3-4 small meals instead of 2 major meals to reduce stress on bowels.
4] Energy intake should be proper. Make sure you take vitamin supplement and yogurt which works as probiotic.
5] Follow routine exercise like walking without stressing too much.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor