Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Right lobe of liver extended to pelvic area in CT scan. Advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I had just received the results of my CT scan of my stomach. It was done because I had x-rays that should my liver was enlarged but all my blood work was normal. The results the Dr. told me was that the liver showed that it was enlarged it is just the shape of it, the right lobe goes down to my pelvis area. My question is, is this normal?
Sorry, The CT scan should the liver wasn't enlarged!
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
An enlarged liver reaching upto the pelvis is definitely not normal and needs to be investigated for its various causes.
If your CT scan could not detect the enlarged liver then you must get an MRI of abdomen done as an MRI is more sensitive in detecting any soft tissue abnormalities.
You need to get other investigations done including an ultrasound scan of abdomen and some blood tests to find out any organic pathology.
Please visit your physician to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required in your case.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Right lobe of liver extended to pelvic area in CT scan. Advice? 10 hours later
All my blood work was normal and the ct scan showed that the liver wasn't enlarged the right lobe just went down to the pelvis area. The doctor made it sound like it was ok and my liver was just shaped that way. The size of my liver I guess is normal. What should be my next steps?
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
If the size of your liver is normal and there is only abnormal positioning of your right lobe of liver then it might only be an anatomical variation with no actual pathology. Still doing an MRI scan will help in further confirmation.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor