Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Rhinoplasty scheduled, taken Oxycodone without prescription. Will I have complications during the surgery if I do not inform the doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2448 Questions
hello. I am having a rhinoplasty tomorrow, and have to go register for my surgery today. I took about 90 mg of oxycodone in the last 2-4 days.... My question is, since i am not assigned a prescription for oxycodone, will I end up dying or having severe complications on the surgery table tomorrow if i do not inform my doctor?
Posted Tue, 10 Jul 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 53 minutes later

Thank you for your query.

1. Severe complications or sudden death on table should not be a cause for worry. Assuming that you are otherwise healthy, Oxycodone is metabolized quickly and should be undetectable in the body after 3-4 days.

2. You should inform the Anesthetist and your Surgeon immediately about the dose of Oxycodone and the time of intake.

3. The final decision will be taken by your anesthetist.

4. Rhinoplasty is an elective operation. It is not an emergency. You may postpone it if you have developed a fear of such issues during surgery (due to Oxycodone). It is important that you go in for surgery without this stress.

5. The other important thing here is whether you took this Oxycodone (without a prescription which violates the Controlled Substances Act) as a habit or was it a one off short dose. If you have been taking Oxycodone regularly, you may experience withdrawal if you suddenly stop taking Oxycodone.

I must emphasize that the practice of Anesthesia has advanced considerably in the last few years and is very safe as long as your anesthetist is informed. Opioids have been used as a part of anesthesia for decades. It is unfair to not inform your surgical team.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor