Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Report shows SGOT is 746 U/L. SGPT is 1179. Total bilirubin is normal at 1.2. Taking Lisinopril, HCTZ and Metformin. Help?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
Just received lab results. SGOT is 746 U/L. SGPT is 1179. Alkaline Phosphatase is 259. Total bilirubin is normal at 1.2. I do drink about 8 oz. of bourbon with diet coke a night. BMI is 27.7, pre-diabetic, HA1C 6.4 never over, sometimes 5.7. Last Labs a year and 1/2 ago SGOT 19 and SGPT 30. Medications: Lisinopril, HCTZ, Metformin(500 mg a day only)Prilosec, and lots of herbs to decrease blood sugar naturally. No gi symptoms, except liver does look enlarged. General fatigue . Please help.
Posted Mon, 21 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Liver problem

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


All of your liver enzymes have gone bad. Now a good functioning liver is essential for the smooth functioning of our body. Also the medication dosages also depnd on your liver status.
You have mentioned that you take lot of herbs to reduce sugars. In my clinic i generally discourage the patients to take these herbs as they are not well studied.
You should stop taking those herbs ane then recheck liver profile after 10 days.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you



Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor