Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Report shows FBS-140 and PPBS-102, HDL=47.6, LDL=75. Taking fibrator. Sahll I increase the dosage? Can I take penegra?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Hi Doc,
Hope you are doing great ! This is my first time taking an online expert opinion and I'll make as detailed as possible.
I'M 35 years Male, 6 feet, 83 kgs, athletic built,
smoker from past 14 years, consume on average of 15 cigarettes with Tea everyday. Occassional drinker. My food routine was bad. Many times of a week, never had breakfast but did have a heavy dinner.

Childhood: Had a head injury at age of 3 years, which though not clear resulted in syncopal attacks throughout my childhood. Doctors were not clear about petitmal epilepsy ( as there were no seizures which triggered on itself - every syncope had a factor - deep cut, hard hit on bone joints, vision of my blood drawn, a fall with bruises) however prescribed tegretol - 100 which I had from age 10 to 14 years. Used to have bed wetting and bruxism.

1 year back ( 33 years ) I took Brain CT in Nimhans , My Brain CT shows, Focal Gliosis in frontal Gyrus region ( radiologist, mentioned it is neglible, and my neurologist didn't recommend any drug, he ruled out epilepsy and had advised to me to go on Tonact TG )

@ 35, Today I got the test done- my FBS is 140 and my PPBS is 102, ( I got the sample tested again it came FBS - 138 and PPBS - 104, they told freezer can cause some changes ) Had NO medication between the tests ( FBS and PPBS)
triglycerides is 238.1, HDL = 47.6, LDL = 75
I'm taking fibrator 5 mg from 2 weeks apart from some ayurvedic drugs again from a week.

two days back I got RBS done - it is 115
family history: Yes, my father was diabetic, mother recently was tested
Am I diabetic ? Is FBS more than PPBS normal ? What should I do next ?
My triglycerides is still 278 - shall I increase the fibrator dose from 5 mg to 10 mg ?
I have erectile dysfunction ( is it because of high triglycerides or anything else ) - I have ordered L- Arginine and zinc supplements. Shall I go for penegra- 50 or is there any suggestions to natural cure.
Stress ? Yes :) !, because of this reason, and I have to take a decision on marriage today ( i really don't want to say YES if this problem persists)

offlate, I feel tired throughout the day . have facial twitches from a month which is reduced( if not gone )after taking fibrator.

What should be my life style ? I'm having breakfast from 3 days and reduced smoking. Please resolve the above questions. Thank you in advance.

Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lifestyle changes mandatory for you

Detailed Answer:

You have written your query fantastically. I have read every line of it. However, the clinical picture when visualized is not very convincing.

Now, let us get straight to facts.

Your answers:

Am I diabetic ? - No, at this point.

Is FBS more than PPBS normal ? Yes, it can be expected. Nothing abnormal in it.

What should I do next ? - Do these investigations - Glycosylated Hemoglobin (HbA1C), repeat FBS, and get a urine routine done to check for sugar in urine.

If HbA1C is more than 6.5, FBS is more than 126, and to add if PPBS is more than 200, then you can be confirmed as newly diagnosed Diabetes Mellitus (DM).

My triglycerides is still 278 - shall I increase the fibrator dose from 5 mg to 10 mg ? No, please keep the dosage at 5 mg.

I have erectile dysfunction ( is it because of high triglycerides or anything else ) - It is because of combined factors causing something called as Metabolic Syndrome. If you are diagnosed with DM, then that is the cause for the Erectile Dysfunction (ED).

I do not think Penegra 50 will help you. I would advise you to refrain from trying it.

Say 'Yes' to the marriage only if you are willing for it now and also if your girl knows and accepts you for what you are.

Feeling tired is a part of side effects of fibrates. You will come over it soon.

What should be my life style ?

- Your lifestyle should include drastic cut down in the number of cigarettes dramatically. 15 is a big number and is definitely XXXXXXX for you. Please reduce it rapidly and stop it too.

- Please do aerobic physical activity for at least 40 minutes, for 5 days in a week.

- Please do not skip breakfast. Eat your meals on regular time. Eat healthy foods like fruits and vegetables.

- De-stress yourself often and begin a new hobby that interests you and makes you happy.

- Drinking occasionally is fine.

I hope this helps you. I would like to hear more from your end.

Pleasant evening ahead!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Report shows FBS-140 and PPBS-102, HDL=47.6, LDL=75. Taking fibrator. Sahll I increase the dosage? Can I take penegra? 1 hour later
Thank you dr shanthi,

That was indeed a convincing answer.

My next steps:

I'll repeat FBS, PPBS and go for HbA1c

I got urine analysis done a couple of days ago :It reads Albumin = NIL, Sugar = NIL RBC = NIL, Pus cells and Epi cells = 1-2 cells/HPF

Should I go for another urine analysis ? If yes, I'll

.. and thanks for giving me clear indication to determine - DM

My RBS being 115, PPBS being 103, urine analysis with No sugar and most importantly your answer " No, at this point " is a positive hope for tomorrow ...


Could you please throw more light on resolving ED ?

I remember two years ago, I had refrained from
cigarrtees for 6 months - I think a couple of experience prove that I had ED even then ... I thought it was temporary.

Shall I go for L -Arginine ( as I heard it helps atherosclerosis, reduces triglycerides and helps to improve ED )

Actually Doc,

I'm well built, swimmed today for 45 minutes, and got a massage done ( was waiting for the reports )

Yes I had abused my body in past few years .. I will follow your advice about life style.

and Thanks to the girl and their family who made me health conscious from past one week. I thought of ED too just a week back ...

DOc, these were my thoughts befor going to the test - Correct if I'm wrong,

I'll :
- Rule out diabetes Mellitus
- Get my cholestrol/triglycerides levels to control ( doc, how to get to normal as it's still 278 with fibrator 5 mg, taken from close to 2 weeks )

- Practice a healthy life style ( I'll follow your advice)

- If ED doesn't correct by itself, I'll go for penegra 50.( felt penegra may be essential initially, once my triglycerides and healthy routine is back - it will heal naturally with L-Arginine - is it possible)

... and say YES for the new relationship.


Doc, After the test,If it's NOt DM - then what should be my approach to resolve ED.

If it's borderline DM, with medication to DM can ED be cured, do you suggest L -arginine ?

Or please suggest, If it's too early for me to say YES ..

( I totally understand that I'm asking a sophisticated question, however, I 'll be grateful for your detailed answers )

Thank you again ..

P.S: Doc, I'm ready to take a positive approach ( Risk is welcome fro me ) to get my health back in place.
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below

Detailed Answer:

No, there is no need to go for another Urine analysis. The test done a couple of days ago is normal.

ED is a problem that can occur to every man at some point in life or the other. It is a 'diagnosed problem' only when it exists continuously for more than 6 months and is a problem for comfortable sexual life.

At this point, I do not think you are suffering from ED. Most importantly, you are yet to begin your married life. Hence, I suggest you to relax on the ED front now. When all things fall in place in life for you health-wise, you will feel that you have regained your comfortable and satisfied sexual life.

For now, it is important for you to work on your lifestyle and get back to normal fit and healthy status again.

Yes, please go ahead with L -arginine. It has proven benefits. I would not say NO to this.

Yes, you should be glad to the family that brought you this awareness about yourself.

Fibrate itself will take minimum 3 months to show the effects. Continue the medication, and along with lifestyle changes you will get back the cholesterol/triglycerides levels to normal.

You may want to take Penegra. However, with the pre-existing conditions, I do not think it will help you much.

If you are fine with the proposal, please go ahead and say YES to it.

The management of ED is multi-purpose approach looking into all aspects of health.

Hope this helps you!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Report shows FBS-140 and PPBS-102, HDL=47.6, LDL=75. Taking fibrator. Sahll I increase the dosage? Can I take penegra? 33 hours later
Hi Doc,

I'm back for one last time at the moment ( would be happy pay again - pls let me know, your consultantion is priceless doc )

Repeat of the tests the next day ( 06/09/2013) showed:

FBS : 100.2 mg %

PPBS : 99.9 mg %

and .. HBA1C ; 6.1 %

Mean Blood Glucose level : 140.0 mg % ( what does this mean )


For possible ED:

Got an Hormone Assay test:


SHBG ( METHOD; ECLIA ) : 22.40


Bio -Available TESTOSTERONE ; 5.75



Please give a detailed answer about the above report, specifically on status of proximity to DM, measures I need to take and approach to resolve ED, if there is anything apart from what you mentioned earlier.

I look forward for your answers, prepared to follow any ambitious action plan you suggest.

No words to thank you :)

Warmest Regards,
ME !

P.S: Health Care magic would have considered to provide an option to attest reports for follow up questions too. Any ways a great platform.
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
You do not have Diabetes

Detailed Answer:

Hope you are doing well.

Your tests - FBS : 100.2 mg %, PPBS : 99.9 mg %, and HBA1C ; 6.1 % - these clearly say that you DO NOT HAVE DIABETES. Cheers :)

Mean Blood Glucose level : 140.0 mg % ( what does this mean ) - This is normal. This is the average blood sugar level when taken at any time during the day, with or without food. This is normally supposed to be between 70 to 180 mg/dl. Your's is normal again.

Hence, you do not have Diabetes. Please relax on this front.

Your hormonal assays are essentially normal. However, to interpret it correctly in terms of units and method used, it would be ideal for me to view the reports. You could perhaps upload the images on the right side of this query page. However, going by what you have written, it is normal too.

Regarding the measures, you may want to try Penegra once and see the effects. However, communicating openly with your partner would be much easier and simpler.

You are yet to begin a new life. So, without trying naturally, you should not opt for medicines in the first place.

Please write a review for me if time permits. It would make me happy.

Wish you good health and great, pleasurable, and happy life ahead.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Report shows FBS-140 and PPBS-102, HDL=47.6, LDL=75. Taking fibrator. Sahll I increase the dosage? Can I take penegra? 13 hours later
Hi Doc,

Happy XXXXXXX Chaturthi ! Hope the festivity bring in all XXXXXXX and abundance to you and your family.

I was about to write a review, however thought lets complete it . I have attached the reports you asked for. Please have a look ( missed out to see the right column options for uploads)

a) Please let me know your interpretation. Does the testerone levels decrease because of cigarettes, I have reduced from 15 to 9 per day now, soon will bring down and quit.

b) I have experienced syncope from childhood ( pls refer my 1st post )
Even during these last blood tests, blood drawn on 5 occassions - I experienced syncope once ( During FBS on the repeat test day )
I feel I have come out the phobia ( as it was normal in four times) I still gave the blood on the fifth time in sleeping position.
I request your advice to come out this phobia. Love to donate blood asap, Your advice and one donation can add lots of confidence ! :)

c) All I know about or assumed that I'm a victim of ED is - I couldn't wear a condom. I'll follow your advice and get my overall health in shape. One pill or medicine and act of wearing a condomn can complete the missing pieces of my confidence.

I'll leave a review soon .. raring for it ! :)

Best Regards,

ME !
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Both the reports are normal!

Detailed Answer:
Happy XXXXXXX Chaturthi to your family and you, XXXX.

Thanks for uploading the reports. I have looked into both of them. All your reports are normal. Nothing to worry.

a) Yes, cigarette smoking has an indirect effect on bringing the testosterone levels down. It inhibits spermatogenesis, and causes gonadal suppression. Wish you good luck on quitting smoking. Perseverance, and motivation will help you in this regard.

b) The treatment for phobia is sensitization. This means by repeated exposure, one can get out of phobia. Try donating blood once, complete it. At the end of it, you will feel proud, valuable, and the phobia will vanish. Keep trying and you will succeed.

c) Yes, come out of any hindrance. I am sure you will not experience ED anymore. In fact, as I said, you are yet to experience life to see if you actually have ED.

Thanks for writing back.

Take care!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor