Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Report showed low monocytes, elevated bilirubin. Should I be worried?

Oct 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 516 Questions
Hello. I'm 42 & just had a physical. Lab tech called me to say my cholesterol was elevated at 217 but that's normal for me. Didn't talk about anything else said it was good outside cholesterol. Got a copy of report & saw my total bilirubin was elevated at 1.7 & absolute monocytes was low at 180. All else was in range but now I am concerned about these areas not discussed with me on phone. Should I be worried?
Posted Mon, 11 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Namala Bharadwaj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
need lipid lowering medication, investigations.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

I understand your concern.

yes, your total cholesterol is borderline high (normal range is 200 - 239). Similarly total bilirubin is marginally elevated and monocyte count is below normal.

Though the values are marginally abnormal, I would be able to better interpret and address your concerns if you can provide the complete laboratory report data - all other liver function test report and lipid profile details. It would also be better if you can answer some of my questions such as:
- what were your complaints and duration of those problems ? ( I would like to know the reason why the tests were performed)
- any medical and surgical history other than asthma.
- history of hypertension and diabetes.

There is no need to panic and the values are not grossly abnormal especially if you do not have any symptoms.

I will await for complete details to give you my opinion.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor