Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Report showed consistent with a Benign follicular nodule with macrophages and blood elements. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
Benign - Consistent with a Benign follicular nodule. Predominantly hurthle cells present singly and in small groups Scant colloid, macrophages and blood elements present.

Female 42 - 3.92 cm cyst with 1.3 cm mass inside would you still recommend removal even though benign FNA result?
Posted Fri, 29 Mar 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 2 hours later
Hi and thanks for the query,
This node is actually benign. Removal shall depend on other associated characteristics of the mass and the preferences of the patient, rather than the histologic type of the node.
These factors include the size of the node, the esthetic outfit of the node and whether the node is causing any compression to nearby structures. This shall depend on a sound clinical appraisal and preferences of the patient. If its not very big, not very active biologically and does not cause any compressions symptoms, it could be allowed and biological, clinical and radiologic surveillance is sufficient.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor