Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Report showed RBC 3.84 and hemoglobin 12.1. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 2094 Questions
Question
I had some blood work done by 2 diffrent doctors. My regular MD and my Ob/gyn. The rest were 2 days apart. I'm worried bcuz the first one showed my RBC at 3.84 my hemoglobin at 12.1 then the second blood test which was 2 days later showed my RBC at 3.70 and hemoglobin at 11.6. Should I be worried? Why are the diffrent within 2 days?!?!
Posted Sun, 9 Jun 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 18 days later
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for sharing your concerns,
Your blood work done, shows slight variation, they are from same lab or different labs. The variation in lab is slight and importance depends on if there is any cause?

1) It is possible due to dehydration if there is any vomiting or diarrhoea.
2) Do you have any kind of bleeding visible or internal?
3) Are you taking any treatment?
4) Any other information you want to share.

If there is no cause and just a variation in lab then you need not to worry. If there is any factor that can cause fall in haemoglobin level then you should be watchful.
Hope this helps, please provide above information then I can clarify better.

With Best Regards.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Report showed RBC 3.84 and hemoglobin 12.1. Should I be worried? 7 minutes later
Well I just had a baby on 4-1-13 and I was still bleeding. I also had a d&c on 4-17-13. I had 1 black stool but I was taking iron for2 days and it was only that time that I pooped black. Should I be concer of intestinal bleeding even if my stools have been normal?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for your input,
Your hemoglobin is low due to blood loss and this causes iron deficiency, you are already taking iron supplements.

I presume after D&C bleeding must have stopped, and iron supplements can change colour of stool to black.

If your stools are normal then there is very little chance of intestinal bleeding, but we can check for presence of occult blood in stool by stool analysis.
Please continue you iron supplements and your hemoglobin will come to normal level soon.

Please take care of diet also to take dietary sources like Iron-fortified cereals, green vegetables, dry fruits like almonds, brown rice and if you take non veg then lean red meat, fish.

Hope this information is helpful to you, please feel free to ask me follow up query, I will be available for clarification.

With Best Regards.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Report showed RBC 3.84 and hemoglobin 12.1. Should I be worried? 4 hours later
After my d&c I blet for 2 1/2 weeks, and I haven't had my period. I had my d&c on 4-17-13 by when should I worry if I don't get my period?Another thing, can hormones make me feel weak and dizzy? I've been feeling this way.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 55 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for your follow up,
I can understand your blood loss was significant after D&C, but now if your period is delayed most likely due to lactation which causes amenorrhea.

Please be aware and use contraceptives sometime pregnancy occurs during lactation.Please take care of your diet and take your vitamin and iron supplements, it unlikely that any hormone change is the cause of your dizziness and weakness.

I wish you speedy recovery and good health.
Hope I have addressed all your concerns, kindly rate my answer with good review before closing this discussion.

If there is any doubt, I will be available for clarification.
You can ask me http://bit.ly/Dr-Akhilesh-Dubey

With Best Regards.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Report showed RBC 3.84 and hemoglobin 12.1. Should I be worried? 2 hours later
But I'm not breast feeding
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for follow up,
If you are not feeding, other possible causes are after D&C:
1) Stress can lead to failure of ovulation and delay period,
2) Hormonal imbalance like polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) and Thyroid disorders,
3) Too much exercise,
4) Certain drugs like antidepressants.

If you do not get period than please consult your Gynecologist to examine you and find out the cause. If required a Ultrasonography may be done.
Hope this information is enough, if there is anything more you want to know please let me know, I will be glad to help you.

Regards.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Report showed RBC 3.84 and hemoglobin 12.1. Should I be worried? 23 minutes later
How much longer should I wait? D&C was 4/17/13, by when should I consult my dr if no menstration?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 20 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX,
Your D&C was on 4/17/13 so you can wait for 6 week and if no period please consult your Gynecologist.
Please take care about contraception as if ovulation takes place pregnancy are there so use barrier method.
Please do not worry, hope everything will be all right.
hope this helps please rate my answer with good review before closing this discussion.
If still there is any doubt, I will be available for clarification.
Regards.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Report showed RBC 3.84 and hemoglobin 12.1. Should I be worried? 5 minutes later
Ok I know I can't have sex till a few more days. As per my obs nurse, but me and my hubby have been playful, sorry TMI CAN INGET PREGNANT IF HE WETS MY UNDERWEAR, can it travel inside or no?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 7 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for your query,

To answer your question chances of pregnancy are very less if he wets your undergarments albeit theoretically possible.

You can be playful and can have protected sex; there is no problem at all.
By chance if your period gets delayed you can take a urine pregnancy test.
You are going to see your Gynecologist in few days.

Hope I am able to address all your concerns, please rate my answer with good review. You can ask me in future
WWW.WWWW.WW
Regards
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Report showed RBC 3.84 and hemoglobin 12.1. Should I be worried? 1 hour later
But it wasn't sperm that got my undergarments wet, it was that clear liquid that comes before. He never had sperm come out. Can that liquid get me pg?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 21 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX,
Please do not worry, if it is only clear liquid that is pre-cum fluid (Cowper’s fluid), it is very almost unlikely that sperms pass through undergarment and reach inside.
You should understand that even pre -cum clear fluid contains sperms.
You should just wait for some more time if period comes then nothing to worry if it is delayed you are supposed to see your Gynecologist.

Hope this clears your doubt.     
I will be available for clarification if any
Regards,
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Report showed RBC 3.84 and hemoglobin 12.1. Should I be worried? 6 minutes later
I've been having very little clear discharge, could it be a sign that my period is near?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 39 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX,

You are having clear discharge this is possible that you may get period soon but there are so many other causes of this type discharge.

Once again let me assure you just wait for few days and then see what happens.
You should visit a Gynecologist if no period as I advised in previous answer.
Good Luck to you.
Regards.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor