Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Repeatedly broken stitches after episiotomy, prescribed antibiotics. Suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1337 Questions
dear sir,
my wife has normal delivery on 29 aug 2011,she went through epistomy ,but un fortunetely stichesh broken after 5 days ,then again she was done reswitching after 5 days of antiboitic ,again after 8 days it is broken ,doctor telling it will heal by giving antibiotic advice best course
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Tauseef 28 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

I Would like to know few more things which would help me in suggesting you better:

1.) Is she having any discharge from the site of Episiotomy?
2.) Is she having fever with chills?
3.) Does she have any difficulty passing urine or stools?
4.) Were the sutures used were absorbable or non absorbable?

Kindly don't worry as your History suggests nothing serious.

If the Episiotomy wound is healed and there aren't any symptoms which I have asked above, then she doesn't require any further suturing. The Absorbable sutures are most commonly used as there wont be any need to remove them manually, they get absorbed on their own. If she develops a Infection and wound still persists she will require resuturing. Kindly speak to your Doctor regarding this so that she can examine her and prescribe antibiotics if she needs it as they cannot be Prescribed without proper physical examination.

Let her follow these lifestyle modifications:

1.) Ask her not to stress too much while passing urine or stools.
2.) Avoid sex with her for 6 weeks after the date of her delivery, since she has had a Episiotomy.
3.) Let her take her medicines religiously as directed by her Doctor and go for regular follow up.
4.) Ask her to do regular Kegel Exercises, your treating doctor would be able to demonstrate it to her as this exercise strengthens her pelvic floor muscles.
5.) Eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and XXXXXXX leafy vegetables.
6.) Drink Plenty of water.
7.) Ask her to apply ice packs regularly for the wound and keep the area dry and clean especially after using the loo.
8.) Ask her to squat while passing urine and pour warm water while urinating as this will prevent the wound from getting infected.
9.) She should not squeeze her buttocks while sitting down and should not sit on hard surface.
10.) See to it she sticks to her treatment plan and goes for regular follow up.

Hope I have answered your Query, I will be available to answer your Follow up Queries.

Wish your Wife Good Health and Speedy recovery.

Take Care.

Best Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Tauseef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Repeatedly broken stitches after episiotomy, prescribed antibiotics. Suggestion? 29 hours later
Dear sir;
As u have askd no discharge ,no fever ;urine stool normal ;stich first time absorvable second time nonabsorable;gyne saying it has started healing no need of restiching 15-20 day to heal;but want to know why stiches breking and best way reswitching or open healing
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Tauseef 4 hours later

Thank you for the follow up Query.

The exact reason for opening of Sutures cannot be pin pointed, it could be due to,

1.) Improper Suturing
2.) Exertion
3.) Stretching while passing urine or stools
4.) Infection.

Since your Treating Doctor has examined her and said that the wound is healing, there wont be any necessity for resuturing. The best way to suture if the Infection still persists is to use absorbable sutures and removing it after a week or 10 days if the infection has subsided. Once the sutures have been removed, daily dressing and antibiotics will heal it.

Let her follow the advice which I have given earlier.

All the Best, Take Care.

Dr. Mohammed Tauseef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor