Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Reoccurring pericarditis. Tired after liver biopsy. Can sex be okay?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11822 Questions
Question
my husband (the patient) has reoccurring pericarditis and is home now from hospital. he feels well but the blood tests show it lingers. he wants to have sex. is it safe for him. i dont want him to drop dead in the middle. he also had a liver biopsy yesterday. he is very tired,(part of the condition) and sleeps most of the day.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Since the atrial fibrillation is well controlled and he is on a dual pacemaker, there is nothing worrisome now. The blood tests will take some time to come back to normal.
He can indulge in having sex but not an aggressive session. This will help him psychologically in a better recovery. Being tired is a part of his illness. A good diet and mild exercise regimen will help in early recovery.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor