Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Renal transplantation done. Ultrasound showed mild echogenic and hydronephrotic. Any advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 92 Questions
good morning sir
i am a renal transplant patient.
my tx. date is 28/10/2008
i have pain in my belly (grafted region) since last 2 days.
In usg it shows mild echogenic and hydronephrotic with dilated right ureter.
and mild cystitis with 185ml of post residual urine volume.
kindly help me
Posted Sat, 23 Feb 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 4 hours later

Thanks for your query.

As per the history given, you may be having an obstruction at ureter level. It may be due to a stone or due to an infection.

Stones are seen in 1% of transplanted patients. You need to get urine culture and NCCT of abdomen now. Meanwhile you can take a pain killer for pain relief. To get a prescription for an appropriate pain killer, it is necessary to get examined and prescribed by a urologist.

You do not have to worry as your graft function is good and even if a small deterioration, it will improve later once the obstruction is relieved.

Stones are better seen on a Plain CT scan, so please get NCCT abdomen now and urine culture takes 48 hrs for reporting. You can start an antibiotic after the culture report is available. As your PVR ( post void residue) is high, you need to recheck PVR again after these two tests are done.

Hope I had been able to guide you. let me know if I can assist you further.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Renal transplantation done. Ultrasound showed mild echogenic and hydronephrotic. Any advice? 3 hours later
for the time being can you prescribe any pain killer or antibiotic (considering to my regular medicines taking) as soon as the NCCT and urine culture report will come, because it will take 48 hrs.

Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 28 hours later

I understand your difficulty.

You can take Tab. Dolo 650 for pain relief for the time being. Prescription of an antispasmodic medication or antibiotic can be done only after examining you. Please do call up your your nephrologist and take advice. You can definitely get back to us again once the reports are available.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor