Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Removed implant, no period, negative home pregnancy test, feeling tired. Could I be pregnant?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
could i be pregnant? i had last period from 11th aug for 5 days i had my implant out on the 12th aug but no period this month. i have done a home pregnancy test which was negative. but i've been feeling relly tired the last week
Posted Mon, 1 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 16 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

As your implant was inserted during your early menstruation the chance of pregnancy is less.
Implant can cause menstrual irregularities like scanty flow, delayed periods, absent periods, heavy menstrual flow etc.
So your amenorrhea may be because of that as some women may have amenorrhea for months being on implant.
It can also cause fatigue as side effect.
So the chance of pregnancy is low, if you want to rule out the chance better to go for blood test for pregnancy which will give accurate result than urine test.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Removed implant, no period, negative home pregnancy test, feeling tired. Could I be pregnant? 57 minutes later
It's wasn't inserted it was removed on the 12th aug
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi,

I am sorry, I missed the word 'out' in your query.
Usually being on hormonal contraceptive methods the ovulation will be suppressed and you will have only withdrawal bleeding.
And after stopping the method the time of returning of ovulation will vary from person to person, it can return in 2 weeks or in few months.
So if the ovulation returned early in your case and you had intercourse around that time there is possibility for pregnancy.
As you missed the period and having some symptoms of pregnancy better to test once.
Urine pregnancy test kits sometimes may not detect early pregnancy so go for blood test for pregnancy which can give accurate result.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor