Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Removed fluid from lump in the neck. Scheduled surgery for tonsils. Normal? Safe to have open wound?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 13555 Questions
Question
HI, I AM WAITING FOR BIOPSY TEST REULTS. THEY REMOVED FLUID FROM A LUMP IN THE SIDE OF MY NECK. THEY ARE ALREADY SCHEDULING SURGERY TO HAVE MY TONSILS REMOVED SO THEY CAN GET A BETTER LOOK , IS THAT NORMAL AND IS IT SAFE TO HAVE AN OPEN WOUND IN THAT AREA IF IT IS CANCER?
Posted Sat, 10 Aug 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Tonsillectomy is a common procedure. There are different indications or reasons for this procedure to be performed including needing to biopsy the tonsillar tissue to check for any abnormalities.

In terms of an open wound, the tonsils are removed with the aid of cold steel (scissors, curettes) and instruments that use cautery (this means the use of heat methods to 'burn' off the tissue and to stop any areas that are bleeding).
Any areas that are cut are sutured after surgery and cautery used.

This means though the area would be inflamed and bruised, there would not be any open cuts because they would be sutured up. The surgeons cannot leave open lesions because it would increase the risk of bleeding.
IN surgery where a would has to remain open, a drain is placed in the area so that any blood or fluid that collects can drain out.


The biopsy has to be done, if it is cancer, they need to identify it as soon as possible so that they can initiate treatment which usually includes radiotherapy and chemotherapy.

The earlier treatment is started the better.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor