Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Regular periods, trying to conceive. On elevit, menvit medication. History of PCOS. Can I take clomid for infertility?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3393 Questions
trying to get pregnant for 2 yrs my partner and i have been on elevit an menvit for 5 months, and i also have pcos, but im healthy and my periods are very regular, i was thinking of trying clomid, but is there anthing like clomid to help my partner
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 13 hours later
Hi ,

Thanks for your query.

I would suggest you to go for a follicular scan starting from day 8 of your period this scan shows the maturation of the ovarian follicle and ovary release which marks the day of fertility , which is when you can attempt the intercourse for a fruitful results.

Try this natural way for two or three cycles if not succeeded then do go for clomid to stimulate ovulation where the results of pregnancy are better.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Regular periods, trying to conceive. On elevit, menvit medication. History of PCOS. Can I take clomid for infertility? 47 minutes later
ok sounds good,

my friend he had low sperm account, and the doctor got him on pregnly and his partner fell pregnant straight away, would you also suggest my partner try pregnly aswell will this higher our chances!
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 17 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Pregnly contains human chorionic gonadotropin which stimulates release of ovum from a already developed follicle ( ovum precursor ) whereas clomid will induce the development of follicle and release of the ovum.Anyway its worth trying both same time.

Do consult your gynecologist for the dosage and the timing of the injections ,

Wish you good luck.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor