Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Redness on tongue, no pain, smoker. Is this good?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
i have a question for my tongue
start to near half is red and other ok
there is no any pain and any difficulty now
but i just want to know why my tongue half red (not half but near 1 inch) and half good?
please see image
i am a smoker just smoke daily one and two cigarette only

Posted Thu, 27 Sep 2012 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 30 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
From your history of having your tongue initial half is red, it seems that this might be due to touching of initial part of cigarette to your tongue which might be causing irritation and resulted redness over that part of the tongue.
It is also possible that the inhaled smoke gives maximum irritation to the starting part of the tongue.
Stop smoking for few days and observe the effect.
If you feel better then it is confirmed that redness is due to smoking. Also, take Tablet Becosules 1 tablet once daily and Tablet Folvite 1 tablet once daily for 2 weeks. Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables as well.
Hope, I answered your query.
If you have further query or clarification, please ask.
I will be happy to help.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Redness on tongue, no pain, smoker. Is this good? 35 minutes later
ok sir,
from today i stop chowing cigarette for 10 days and watch its work or not,
i will send you message after 10 days.

Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 2 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Good, if you are alright then quit smoking forever.

Let me know the result. Meanwhile start taking capsule Becosules and Folvite.

Wish you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor