Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Redness on penis head due to excessive masturbation, not STD. Is Neosporin bad for it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
Hello, I have developed a raw penis I believe from excessive masturbation. I know it's not an STD. The right side of the head of my penis is very red and the inside bled a little...I put neosporin on it...is neosporin bad for it? I heard that it can cause a yeast infection...is this true? I'm worried now that the condition may get worse from the neosporin. Also, after I used the neosporin (used it for four days 2x a day) my penis has a whiteish coat on the head and under the foreskin. Your help is greatly appreciated.
Posted Mon, 10 Sep 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 19 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Welcome to Healthcare Magic!
Masturbation is said to be harmless activity.
Dude! what are you up to, be gentle on your faithful organ, it should not be harmed like that.
The sexual gratification from masturbation can be achieved more efficiently when you use sufficient lubrication, you can use KY Jelly as a supplement.
Neosporin need not be used in your case because it is a trauma and not an infection.
Just observe abstinence for 5days and every thing would heal.
If used for short duration like about 5days Neosporin would not cause a fungal infection.
I wish a great health for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor