Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Reddish rashes with blisters on the leg, hip and arm pits. Itchy blisters on the lips. Taken amoxicillin

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
have behind right leg upper caft, blesstering 4x6 inches patch looks like pos.ivery but i now is not. had it twice before a few years ago same spot larger now. very concern now,,think its a herbes return ? came on four days ago. now have a red rash around wast belt line and small rash under arm pits. im 50 years .it only comes on when working on the road and only when, as i do live in hotels also thinking back very small fever bleeter on bootm lip. came up before the leg............which is the only place i geta feverblisster, maybe once a year. the back of leg has been draining for a few days. there is swelling or fluild billup in the caft...think last time it lasted for a week or little more. rash around the waste is mu concern afraid it my blestter , just a red rash as we speak. iv been on 500 mg of amoxicillin for the pass 10 days for tooth aps. just to let u know
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 2 hours later

Thank you for posting the query,

What I get from your question is that you are getting red colored rashes with blisters behind your legs (near calf muscles).Similar lesions around the belt area and some blisters around the lips.Kindly correct me if I am wrong.

I understood your problem however it would be good if you can answer few of my queries:
1) How long you have been having these lesions around the back of your leg?
2) Do they itch or is there any pain ?
3) Is the lesions near your belt area unilateral(only on one side of body)?
4) Any associated fever ?
5) Any other symptoms like burning sensation ?
Your answers to this would help me suggest you better.

Also if you can post a close up picture of the lesion would help me further.

But with history what you have submitted ,there seems to be two possibilities.
Either it is a irritant contact dermatitis or possibly herpes .The lesions near the lips though seems more likely to be herpes labialis since you had a episode of tooth pain few days back
Since you were already on antibiotics, it is least likely that you are having any secondary bacterial infection.
If the lesions are aggravating then I would suggest you to consult a dermatologist as soon as possible so that a prompt diagnosis can be made and treatment could be started.

But if you can reply me with the answers and the pictures, I would be able to suggest you better.

Awaiting for your reply.

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Reddish rashes with blisters on the leg, hip and arm pits. Itchy blisters on the lips. Taken amoxicillin 7 hours later
1 ...thanks for your reply, 4 days on cafe blistered 2 days later, i can feel the cafe as beeing tight a little hard. no pain
2 ....there is no pain just itching , i run hot water for relif, fills good.
3......on my belt line little below both sibes and under arm pits, this just came on from early this blisters below belt... sir , no fever the itching is more , under arms and belt line

just picked up a calamine spray and Benadryl gel. sorry covered the cave with the spray.......the cafe has been draining from the blisters thought i would dry it up.., from what i read i do belive herbes because of the return in the same stop as of 18 month ago. like a fever blister on the lip as mind returnes only in one spot. as i said my fever blister on lip is dried up, and dorment if this is said we speak. it was no smaller than a penncil eraser(diamertor) this is the first time i question any one on line , i do hopr that you take entrest in this . ready to get of this hotel i feel it has somthing to do with this crap. thanks agin for your time Sir
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 16 hours later

Thank you for the reply and the pictures .

Looking at the picture and going through the reply I feel that you don't have herpes zoster ,which is usually unilateral.But possibility of herpes simplex still remains good(since you had a similar lesions about 1 year back also).There is also a chance of it being an Irritant dermatitis as you experience some itching also.

I would advise you to visit a dermatologist and get properly investigated especially for herpes simplex (HSV 1 & 2).You can also get a Tzank smear test done from the blister which again would help in diagnosis of herpes.A negative test would go in favor of Irritant dermatitis.

However the lips lesions still could be herpes labilais,since it has followed a tooth problem.

What you require right now is a course of oral antibiotic(macrolide group) and a 7 day course of oral acyclovir too.This should be taken along with oral antihistaminics .Since these are prescription based medicine it would be good if you can consult a dermatologist and get these prescribed.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Reddish rashes with blisters on the leg, hip and arm pits. Itchy blisters on the lips. Taken amoxicillin 28 hours later
hello , Doc. all is better ,found a walk in clinc here in town, this rash incrested over night, and was inching pretty bad, come to find out it was posien oak, goot a shoot of codorchrom steroid sorry about the spelling plus prednisone tabs its dry up quickly. as for as the rash behind the leg i did not do a smer , should have i wanted out... i do be live it a herbes #2 ,from what i read...... tell me if you agree the back of by leg is the same hight of these nasty public tolits and if i had contack with the toilet with my caft this firus could have tranferd to the cave......just a thought. i will be going back to the clinc for a fow up in a few days , then ill have a smer down on the cafe...........thanks for undestanding sir..... please reply
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 7 hours later

Thanks for getting back.

If it was the oak poison, then what you had developed was an irritant dermatitis only as I had thought earlier. One can get blisters in irritant dermatitis.

You can get a HSV 1 & 2 test done, but then there is a possibility that the other lesions (even the calf one) is also a part of the oak poison. It is also true that HSV is common and it can transmits by any physical contact as you mentioned rightly. The tests would help you reach to a conclusion.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any more concerns. And if all your queries are answered, please close this discussion.

Wish you good health


Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor