Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Red welt near the wrist, no hurt or itch. How can it be treated?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
My 7 yr old has one red welt near her wrist for 1 week now. It does not hurt or itch. The welt is very red and is on the inside of her arm near the wrist. It has not changed in appearance. It is almost 1 inch in legnth.
Posted Sat, 7 Jul 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A red welt near the wrist is likely to be due to an allergic dermatitis or an infective cause. Such welts may develop because of obstructed sebaceous or sweat glands, inflammation of hair follicles.

Since there is no pain or itching, you can apply warm compresses to the area for about 30 minutes, four times daily.

If the surrounding area has any surrounding skin infection then you will need to get antibiotics prescribed by a Physician. However a direct examination by a dermatologist will help in proper diagnosis and specific treatment if the symptoms aggravate.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Red welt near the wrist, no hurt or itch. How can it be treated? 24 hours later
Thank you we are trying the compresses
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
The hot compress is likely to help her. Do not burst the welt as it might cause infection.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor