Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Red tiny bumps under foreskin, on penis, no unprotected sex, antibiotics for chest infection, negative HSV1&2. Herpes infection ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Question
Hello Doc,
Today whilst urinating I noticed tiny red pimple like bumps on the underside of my foreskin and head of my penis. I have not had unprotected vaginal or oral sex in over a month. Also, I tested negative to HSV1&2 a few moths back with a blood test. I haven't noticed any discharge and the bumps are not particularly painful. They are not fluid filled. I hadn't showered all w/e 40 hrs + and have masturbated 4 times. I have also recently completed two courses of antibiotics to treat a chest infection.

Please see attached image - (warning graphic)
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/545/photo1lb.jpg/

Does this look like herpes or just pimples due to poor hygeine? Could it be something else? I am anxious about STD's so if this is herpes it is definitely the primary/first outbreak (I check myself frequently).

Thanks.
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 9 hours later
Hi!,

Thank you for posting the query,

You have provided with good information regarding your health concern and it is a very good description. I appreciate it.But unfortunately the link (picture) which you have sent says that the photo has been removed from there.
So if you can send me the picture again ,it would help me suggest you better.

Please do confirm the sending of the photos by writing here, so that I can reply you back at the earliest.Also you can mail them to YYYY@YYYY to my attention.

With the information you have provided it seems that it is just a boil or a inflamed sebaceous gland.At this moment it doesn't seems to be a STD.Also that the last exposure which you had was some 1 month back (that too protected ),indicates that it is not a STD ,since many of the STDs have a short incubation period (even herpes) . Syphilis and HIV does have a long incubation period and can be ruled out by just doing a blood test.This would help you reduce your anxiety.

Herpes infection manifest as multiple grouped vesicles(water filled lesions) associated with pain and fever.

I would like to ask you few questions here :
1) Do you see any such vesicles.
2) Does the lesion hurt when pressed .
3) Any associated fever or joint pain.

Please reply back with the above answers and send the pictures if possible, as this will help me in answering you better

Awaiting your reply.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Red tiny bumps under foreskin, on penis, no unprotected sex, antibiotics for chest infection, negative HSV1&2. Herpes infection ? 3 days later
Thanks Dr Chawda,

There are probably 5-6 red spots all up some on the head and some on the underside of my foreskin. No spots on the shaft itself. They are not liquid filled and are relatively flat. They do not look like herpes pictures online (clusters of blisters) but I understand herpes can present moderately and resemble pimples? I'm only experience minor discomfort and no pain if I press on them. I don't have a fever or any significant joint pain. Can I please message you a picture of what's going on? I'd linked to a pic but the moderators of the site removed it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 51 minutes later
Hello.

Thank you for writing back.

With the description, it doesn't seems to be Herpes.

Probably, its just a inflammatory response to the friction or the inflammation of Sebaceous glands.

I think, you can try applying Mupirocin cream locally over the lesion, after getting it prescribed from your doctor. Its a Antibiotic creams and has no side effects.

Kindly let me know the response of the cream and also if there is a change in the lesion.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor