Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Red rashes on penis head. Swab and HIV tested negative. Took methylprednisolone. Is it a yeast infection or STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Hello, My recent ex girlfriend was diagnosed with HSV2 2months ago. 7 or 8 days after she told me she was positive I started seeing a red rash poping up on the head of my penis. I went to my PC doctor and she did a swab test and came back negative. It continued to flare up day to day like a red skin irritation without blisters. Groin and anis would have slight burning sensation and my legs and hands starting feeling numb and burning sensation(like icy hot on them). I went back in for a lab test and my blood test came back negative. I took a picture of my rash and my doctor showed two other doctors and they all said it was not an STD or contagious. It has not spread or changed after Monistat, neosporin, or three weeks of no medicine. My doc prescribed me Triamcinolone acetonide cream and methylprednisolone Tabs. Feet and legs still have burning sensation. HIV test came back negative and blood work came back normal. I am a bit concerned about this once I found out my girlfriend had herpes. I was not sexually active other than with her. Only 3 girlfriends whom I have had sex with in 6 years. My scrotum has turned bright red and I have been applying the cream that was prescribed by my doctor. Also, I did go three weeks with out applying any soaps or creams to my penis. I posted pictures of the rash. Did you get to look at the pictures and have you seen similar rash on penis? What about my testicles turning red just in the last few days? I was thinking that this could be a male yeast infection and have been eating yogurt, taking garlic tabs, and drinking lots of water. The burning in my groin, feet, and legs are what have me most concerned. And the fact this this rash on penis, and now scrotum is going on for two months now with no signs of dissipating. If i read certain herpes and HIV boards they say that blood test are not accurate before a certain length of time? I had my swab test when the rash was nearly not visible, and my blood test for herpes was about a month after possible sexual contact and HIV test was done 2 months from possible sexual contact. All of my blood work cam back normal except it showed my glucose was at 69 or 70 which they said was low. I am just want to know whats going on with my body so I can do what I need to do to feel normal again. I also took two rounds of antibiotics in late March and early April for sinus infection. The last dose was two pills and I was thinking that this could have caused a yeast infection? My srotum is red and there is no signs of a rash on scrotum and it does not spread to thighs. Tip of penis is red and some burning sensations in legs and feet. Please give me your professional opinion on what this could be and what I can do to get back to normal. Thanks XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 25 Jul 2012 in Skin Rash
Follow-up: Red rashes on penis head. Swab and HIV tested negative. Took methylprednisolone. Is it a yeast infection or STD? 17 hours later
Im n the heat today and I'm looking at my stomach, looks like tiny clear filled blisters on stomach. They wipe off with my shirt. Groin feels warm and tender from rash.
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 12 hours later

Thank you for posting the query,

You have provided with good information regarding your health concern and it is a very good description. I appreciate it.

I understood your problem however it would be good if you can answer few of my queries:
1) Did you ever had any ulcer over the penis ?
2) Is the red lesion over the penis itchy ?
3) How long you have been having the redness over the scrotum & is it also itchy ?
4) Have you got the HSV 2 test done for yourself ?

Answer to these questions would help me guide you better.

I shall address your concern based on your current given information.
With history what you have submitted ,I would also agree that it doesn't seems to be a STD .

The lesion on the penis (which looks red) seems to be a fungal infection ,which seems to be partly reduced due to use of topical steroid creams (even though steroid is not a right line of treatment for the same ).What you have been prescribed is a combination of steroid and anti fungal cream .I would advise you to use a pure anti-fungal cream or a tablet for the same. This can be either fluconazole tablet or ketoconazole cream .Since these are prescribed drugs ,you need to consult a dermatologist for a proper prescription.

For redness over scrotum I would advise you to use a mild steroid cream like mometosone cream .

As far as burning sensation over feet and groin is concerned I would like to advise you a course of vitamin B12 ,as this seems to of neurological or psychological etiology (as you are very apprehensive about the STD or the disease itself).But let me assure you that burning sensation is again not a symptom of any STD or HIV.

You can get these drugs prescribed from your dermatologist after his consultation.

But if you can reply me with the answers to my above questions , I would be able to suggest you better.

Awaiting for your reply.
Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Red rashes on penis head. Swab and HIV tested negative. Took methylprednisolone. Is it a yeast infection or STD? 2 days later
Just the red rash on penis tip that comes and goes. My scrotum has turned bright red and now has leather and scaley and cracked. I went to Dermatoligist and it seemed like he barely even looked at it. He made the diagnosis of eczema or Genital psoriasis. He prescribed me Elidel cream to put on my Penis and scrotum. I hae been using it for two days and my scrotum still feels the same. Could this be candidal intertrigo with secondary impetiginization? I read an article and the picture of the mans scrotum appeared just as mine. (Red dry, leathery, and cracked.) I had the rash on my penis for about 1 and a half months before my scrotum turned red. The redness on my scrotum does not spread to thighs or legs. I had the HSV2 test (swab, and blood test) which both came back negative. I went back to my doctor and had a full physical and blood test. All blood test came back normal and HIV test came back negative. Should I take Zyrtec as a allergy med to see if that helps?
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 20 hours later

Thank you for the reply,

My approach would be slightly different here the way you have been advised by the doctor.

The rash on the penis seems to different from that of scrotum.The one on the scrotum is called as lichen simplex chronicus (dry eczema) and not a intertrigo.It would respond to topical steroid cream only like clobetasole cream or a betamethosone cream .

The rash on the penis should be first treated with anifungal cream like ketoconazole or cotrimazole cream as it seems to be a fungal infection.You should try with anti-fungal cream for at least two weeks , before switching over to a steroid cream .Elidel also works like a steroid cream but is slow to work .

Zyrtec can be takes as its a anti allergic tablet and would help relieve itching.

I am happy to know that HSV & HIV have both come negative.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Red rashes on penis head. Swab and HIV tested negative. Took methylprednisolone. Is it a yeast infection or STD? 19 hours later
Thank you for your reply doctor. I have used the Elidel cream for about three days on penis and scrotum as directed by my Dermatoligist. The redness in scrotum has reduced and the penis has almost diminished completely, but still flares up at times during the day. My caves and feet still have burning sensation often and I now have pinkish rash on arms and stomach that dissipates and then comes back daily. I seem to feel itchy on hands, arms, legs and face over the last few weeks.

Do you think that this could be eczema? If it is, does it usually respond well to treatment? Do you think that this will be something that I am have to medicate or control on a daily basis and do you think that sex can ever be normal for me again?

Ever since I have had the rash in my groin area, I have had allot of anxiety and stress about it. I am thankful for your expertise and response to my questions. The burning sensation in my feet and the rash on my arms have me even more worried. I just don't want to have a skin rash all over my body. I'm just really scared about this. Thank you so much for listening to me and taking the time to help me. You have given the most educated and helpful responses out of the other doctors on here and my own doctors and Dermatoligist as well. I hope you can give me some good feedback.

Thanks again, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 1 hour later

Thank you for writing back,

If elidil has responded good to you then you should continue to use it for at least 2 weeks and then see the result after stopping it.

As far as burning sensation is concerned it probably is due to neurological reasons or is a part of your anxiety.You should consult a physician for this and I am sure he would be able to help you best.

You can definitively have a good & a normal sexual life .All investigations have come negative in your case.And the problem in your scrotum is a common problem which we come across very often .Even the scrotum lesions is a part of anxiety .The itching increases usually when one is completely free from work (especially night time).And I am surer you won't require medicines life long .

I think its just the anxiety and fear which is bothering you more.

For itching all over the body you can take zyrtec tablet daily once .This will also help in pinkish lesions which you are having in the arms & stomach.This could be a part of the eczema over scrotum.

Wish you good health,


Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor