Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Red pimple under foreskin of penis, taking antibiotics for ear infection, did not have unprotected sex. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3594 Questions
Question
Red pimple under the foreskin of my penis, it's itchy. I was under the medication taking antibiotic for last 8 days due to an ear infection. No unprotected or sex in last 15 days. Plz suggest
Posted Fri, 28 Sep 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 10 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I would like to have a look at the lesion, this way I can understand what exactly it is and opine better.

Do attach an image of it here.

Since when did you notice the lesion ?
Is it only or there are other lesions ?
Did you have any sort of injury in the mentioned area ?
Have you used any medication for the same ?

Waiting for your reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Red pimple under foreskin of penis, taking antibiotics for ear infection, did not have unprotected sex. Suggestions? 3 days later
Last three four days, itching has gone down by applying mycoderm-c powder. Redness is also gone down. It is only under the foreskin of my penis no where else. No, i did not had any injury at the mentioned area. Actually few days back, I was cleaning the head of my penis removing the foreskin. These red dots appeared after that day. The only medication I have used it mycoderm c powder. As mentioned earlier, I was under antibiotic for an ear infection. This was 5 days back. For last 5 days, I haven't taken any medicine.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 19 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the information.

The foreskin is more prone to contact infections mainly like fungal.

The lesions you describe also make me suspicious of it being due to fungal infection supported by a fact that the itching is gone down after MYCODERM C.

Do apply MICANAZOLE cream twice daily instead of the Mycoderm.Micanazole is much potent and safe.

Do not wash the foreskin with cold or soap water, this can aggravate the reaction.Wash in XXXXXXX warm water only.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you speedy recovery.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor