Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Red itchy skin, scales on trunk area, white spots near rectum. Is this condition psoriasis ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2396 Questions
i think i have psoriasis.. i have red itchy skin that produces scales on my trunk area where my skin makes contact with a chair... i also have white spots in and around the outside of my rectum which is also very itchy. is this psoriasis? i have had this condition for over a year and has really become very bothersome what do you suggest?
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Psoriasis
Follow-up: Red itchy skin, scales on trunk area, white spots near rectum. Is this condition psoriasis ? 1 hour later
Also i wanted to mention that i have tried some home remedies such as some over the counter psoriasis medications they helped a little but the condition never fully goe's away.
Follow-up: Red itchy skin, scales on trunk area, white spots near rectum. Is this condition psoriasis ? 1 hour later
Wheres my answer?????????
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.


From the information you have submitted it certainly seems likely that we are dealing with a case of psoriasis here. Of course it is very difficult for me to make that determination in the absence of being able to examine you. Perhaps you could send a picture of a typical lesion on your body to my attention at the following e-mail address.

Regarding psoriasis there are several prescription medications which have been proven to be successful in treating this condition. Some of these medications are in a topical form and typically have a mild degree of steroid content. The steroid content decreases the level of inflammation and can lead to a significant degree of improvement. There are also immunomodulatory creams as well. These are certainly something which you must obtain by a licensed physician and typically by a licensed dermatologist.

In addition for patients were having severe symptoms there are some intravenous medications which can be used on a periodic basis to control the psoriasis.

Also many patients have experienced a significant degree of improvement from using a tanning bed. Some patients will use a tanning bed once or twice per week for 15 min. or so in order to help control the disease. Of course with using a tanning bed this can also raise the likelihood that the patient may develop a skin cancer. This is something which has to be considered in talking about the possibility of using ultraviolet light therapy in a tanning bed.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I can sympathize with the fact that you're dealing with something that is quite frustrating. I hope my answer has provided you with some good considerations and information. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Red itchy skin, scales on trunk area, white spots near rectum. Is this condition psoriasis ? 50 minutes later
So do you suggest i go and see my regular doctor or should i go to a dermatologist?
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 48 minutes later
Hello again,

It depends on your insurance coverage. The usual course of events would be to see your primary physician for a focused consultation. He could possibly start you on a topical cream and then if the results are not acceptable a dermatology referral would be indicated.

Thanks again for the query and followup. I am here for you if you have any additional concerns.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor