Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Red, inflamed, swollen scrotum. Had a prostrate surgery. How to get relief?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
I have been incontinent for a week and a half since having the catheter removed after prostate surgery. Now my scotum is inflamed and very red and the scotum is sligltly swolle. What can I do to treat this situation
Posted Sat, 26 May 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

After a prostate surgery, you may notice scrotal or penile swelling any time from immediately after surgery to five days later. However since it has been close to 10 days after surgery and you are having scrotal swelling as well as redness on scrotum, any infection of the surgical area which is spreading to scrotum has to be kept in mind.

You might try elevating your scrotum on a small rolled up towel when you are sitting or lying down to reduce swelling.

Also, applying cold compresses and wearing supportive underwear (briefs, not boxer shorts) is advisable. However if the redness and swelling persists then you may need to get oral antibiotics prescribed for which you have to consult your surgeon.


Wishing you good health.






Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Red, inflamed, swollen scrotum. Had a prostrate surgery. How to get relief? 4 hours later
Will it do any good to use diaper rash medications like desitin and see what happens
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 22 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back to me.

If the symptoms are due to any suspected infection of the scrotal sacs then symptoms are not going to decrease with application of Diaper rash cream which is more useful for a skin infection.

You should get oral antibiotics and antiinflammatory drugs for the scrotal swelling.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor