Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Red flake-like pepper in stool. No family history of colon cancer. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9878 Questions
Question
I noticed few red flake like pepper in my stool. After picking it up. It was orange - red in color. Should I be worried. I had a fisher a month ago. I don't have family history of colon cancer what could it be.
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

The red flake like substances that you noticed in your stool are most likely related to some food stuff that you consumed in last 2-3 days. It is not suggestive of colon cancer. There is nothing to worry.

If this is a one time symptom, then you may as well ignore it. Doing an occult blood test (OCT) will help in ruling out any intestinal parasites.

In case such an episode repeats then you need to consult your physician for stool examination and other relevant investigations.

I hope this answers your query effectively. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Red flake-like pepper in stool. No family history of colon cancer. Should I be worried? 30 minutes later
Well I noticed it last night and today after going to stoll however I just went again and didnt see anything So should I then ignore it
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

Yes. Since you did not see anything again then most likely it was due to some food stuff ingested only. You can ignore it for now.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor