Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Red bumps on tongue, white bumps on upper lip. Is it oral HPV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5788 Questions
I am so scared that i have oral hpv i have these red bumps on my tongue as seen in the photo. I also have little skin growths on the bottom of my tongue.. Also i have tiny white bumps on my upper lip when it is stretched out. Online i have tead that all of these are oral hpv. Please help me.
Posted Tue, 9 Apr 2013 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 20 minutes later
Hello dear,
Don't worry these are not viral warts.
Although there are red lesions in your oral cavity, they do not look like warts (hpv infection).
The warts, as the name suggests, have a rough surface, they are somewhat skin colored or pinkish.
Your lesions are much more red and are looking very smooth.
In addition to get a viral wart you should have a sexual exposure with a person suffering from warts.
These lesions appear to be dialated submucosal salivary glands.
Apply Triamcinolone gel three times a day for a week, you will get relief.
Let me know, if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Red bumps on tongue, white bumps on upper lip. Is it oral HPV? 3 minutes later
The onea under my tongue are not so red, but more skin colored and pinkish. I have read online aomewhere that these kinds of growths under the tongue are definetely hpv warts. How can i be sure?
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 minutes later
Hello dear,
According to me it does not appear like wart.
Also it is not possible that one of the lesions is wart and others are not.
Even then to confirm, a biopsy must be done, that can be done by a dentist.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Red bumps on tongue, white bumps on upper lip. Is it oral HPV? 5 days later
I have noticed this
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Hello dear,
Thanks for follow up.
Just wait for a month. Use betadine mouth wash.
These bumps will decrease.
If they remain , biopsy must be done.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor