Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Recurring swollen sore testicles with lower back pain

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3574 Questions
In the past ive been a couple of times to see my doctor with a sore testicle or more acurately swollen tubes but only on the right testicle. He told me that it was prob some trauma and to wear supportive pants and it has in the past gone away. This time its been a week and although the tubes are less swollen the area right behind and up to the testicle is swollen and tender and i dont know if its related but ive got terrible lower back ache on the same side.
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symptoms are suggestive of epididymitis or epididymoorchitis. This is a condition in which the epididymis (a narrow, tightly-coiled tube that connects the testis to the vas deferens) and/ or the testis is swollen due to an infection. The diagnosis can be confirmed only after an examination.
The following investigations would need to be done to confirm the diagnosis and identify the culprit organism:
a.     Urethral smear
b.     Urine culture and sensitivity

The following treatment measures would prove useful:
a.     Take adequate rest and an analgesic like Tablet Motrin 1 tablet every 4-6 hours with food.
b.     Antibiotics like cephalsporins (eg: ceftriaxone) and tetracyclines like doxycycline would also be required. However, as these are prescription drugs, I would suggest that you visit your treating physician who can evaluate you and prescribe appropriate therapy.
I hope I have answered your query. I shall be available for follow up queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor