Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Recurring chills and fever, asthma with mucus and cough

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
I have reoccuring chills and high fever. Chills for anout 2 hours then very high fever for about 4 hours. Occurs every other afternoon, four times so far. I have asthma, and these attacts cause much mucus and coughing.
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Asthma and Allergy
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
Hi ,

Thanks for your query,

Fever with chills are very typical symptoms in infections involving urinary tract and respiratory tract which i suspect the most in you.

I would advice you to get tested for both the causes mentioned above.Get a Urine routine analysis to rule out urinary tract infection and also consult your nearest doctor to get your chest examined with a stethoscope to determine presence of any infection. Once the foci and the nature of the infection is known you may have to be put on appropriate antibiotics for complete recovery.

Meanwhile you can take tab Tylenol twice daily after food to control the fever.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor