Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Recurrent cyst on perineum. Is it herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
I had a cyst on my perineum that turned into an abscess- i had it cut out about 2 yrs ago but it has returned...its not an abscess this time but puss comes out of likely is this to be herpes? Ive had this problem for years... was tested about 5 years ago and came up clean... am just worried... also this creates a problem for me at work with chafing- very painfull
Posted Sat, 4 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 3 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX

The herpes do not cause any discharge but it is a viral infection that forms rash on the body which is very painful. so it is not herpes

The cyst re occurs until it is removed along with its wall however as you have stated you are having this problem for years and there is continuous discharge coming out of it then it is most obvious that it might be a sinus or a fistula.

It is recommended to visit general surgeon for evaluation. In both cases it needs to be excised along its epithelial walls

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Recurrent cyst on perineum. Is it herpes? 43 minutes later
thank you for your reply...that makes sense... is there anything i can try in the meantime as to avoid surgery again? it seems to discharge fluid and then almost go away for a week or two...but always comes back...i have a feeling that surgery will be unavoidable but if there is anything else i can do.....would appreciate the info. thanks
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 21 hours later
Thanks for the reply

During both mentioned conditions there is formation of a tract which is lined by an epithelial layer just like our skin. As skin on our two surfaces never gets attached together, similarly the tract cannot be closed until the epithelial lining is removed, for which surgery is required during which the tract is removed along with epithelial wall. Its a minor procedure and carried out under local and epidural anesthesia.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor