Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Recurrent cold sores, Herpes Simplex Virus, Valacyclovir( Valtrex ) okay to give ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 451 Questions
can I give my 11 year old (78 pounds) valtrex, he has the start of a cold sore (not his first)?
Posted Wed, 16 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Jagdish 1 hour later

Recurrent cold sores ( Valtrex (Valcyclovir) will prevent the shredding the of the virus and makes him less infectious. It also decreases the duration of illness and recurrences. It should be started within 48 hours of outbreak to reduce the duration of sickness.

An antiviral cream or ointment can relieve the burning, itching, or tingling. An antiviral medicine that is oral (pills) or intravenous (shot) can shorten an outbreak of herpes.

Approved treatments include:

Finally you can speak to his Pediatrician if he can prescribe the same.


Disclaimer: The information on this email and portal is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, evaluation or care from your physician or other qualified healthcare provider as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Nothing on this email and website should be used for treating or diagnosing a medical or health condition. This is not a replacement for Doctor - patient relationship and physical examination by other qualified healthcare provider.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor