Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Recovery period after TURP procedure, had chronic prostatitis

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 575 Questions
had a TURP 4 weeks ago, 52 years old with a history of 16 of chronic prostatitis. Can I resume sexual activities?
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 18 hours later
Dear Sir,

Thanks for the query.

Hope to know that the you are good after undergoing the procedure. Ideally it is always advised to wait for 3 months after the TURP procedure to resume with there sexual activities.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor