Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Recent report shows Cholesterol -195, HDL-46, Triglycerides-82 and Cholesterol/HDL. How to reduce?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1256 Questions
Am XXXXXXX My recent medical report threatens me. The data was ..
1. Cholesterol total - 195 (Range - 0 to 200)
2. HDL - 46 (Range - 36 to 76)
3. Triglycerides - 82
4. T. Cholesterol/HDL
Ratio - 4.3
5. Direct LDL
Cholesterol - 131.

LDL is high. Guide me what i have to do to reduce this.
Posted Mon, 28 Oct 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
please provide following information.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
Before we could interpret your lipid profile and go into details, following in information is required.
1. If any of your blood relation had angina/heart attack? if yes at what age it started?
2. If you have high blood pressure? What is your usual blood pressure?
3. Do you smoke?
4. Do you suffer from stroke/ diabetes/ carotid artery disease/ peripheral arterial disease/ kidney disease/ Aortic aneurysm?
This information will help us in calculating your TARGET LDL level and thus appropriate management strategy.
Waiting for your reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor