Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Recent blood tests showed low platelet count. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1337 Questions
Question
I had a recent round of blood tests and my platelet count came back low. Never had that before. It was 124 where the norm is 140-400. Is it something to be concerned about? I'm also having some surgery in Sept, thus my question.
Posted Mon, 26 Aug 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 13 minutes later
Hi,
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic.
Your platelet count is borderline low as you point out. However, this is unlikely to cause problems with surgery. It would be advisable to get it re-checked to ensure it is no lower closer to your operation date. Platelet counts as low as 80 can be well tolerated and not cause problems at operation.
I hope this has been of help. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger,
MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Recent blood tests showed low platelet count. Should I be concerned? 8 minutes later
What might be the cause of this?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 15 minutes later
Hi,
It is usually related to an immune reaction against the platelets leading to the destruction of platelets. However, with platelets of 124, this would be a very mild reaction needing no treatment and with very little likelihood of it causing you any problems.
I must add that I cannot confirm this is the correct diagnosis as I am only commenting on an isolated result. But in the presence of the other results being normal this would be a logical thought.
Hope this helps.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger,
MBChB. FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Recent blood tests showed low platelet count. Should I be concerned? 1 hour later
What might be the cause/causes of this?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 6 hours later
Hi,
It's unknown why some people have a mild immune reaction to platelets and are otherwise well. Medicine does not always have the answers. However, this level of platelets is not a seriously low level and is unlikely to cause you any problems.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor