Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Received a total testosterone result of 3.79. Is this low?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 3552 Questions
I received a total tetosterone result of 3.79. I am a 32 year old man. Is this low T?
Posted Sun, 13 Oct 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Provide reference range from your lab results

Detailed Answer:

Actually, various laboratories use various references and testing methods to measure the total testosterone levels. In fact, if you read the reports from your lab, it would be showing the normal ranges which are specific for that laboratory.

So, according to your saying, if your total testosterone of 3.79 was referred as normal, that's ok because your doctor has the reference range too.

Generally, the range of 300 - 1000 ng/dL (10.41 - 34.7 mmol/L) is considered normal. However, you should look at the reference range of your lab results.

Hope it helped!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor