Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Rashes in neck and shoulder is spreading over the spine. Should I apply calamine lotion? Is it psoriasis?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
Hi doctor i am XXXXXXX, i have some rashes in my neck and shoulder now it has spreaded over my spine, back, tighs and legs, and now it seems like psoriasis after surfing on net.... one doctor given cetsip tablets for 10 days... and asked to apply calamine lotion over affected area... what is your suggestion... still the problem presists.. please help me out..
Posted Mon, 8 Oct 2012 in Psoriasis
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 12 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in.

I have gone through query sent by you.

It can be psoriasis ,scabies, dermatitis herpetiformis, contact dermatitis etc.



Also I would like to know -

Since how long you had this?

Itching is more in night or day?

Is the rash scaly?

Is the scalp involved?have dandruff?

Any family member affected with same condition?

Are your genital knees /elbows/lower back affected ?

Can you upload photos of affected skin in good light?


Please upload photos and answer the above questions to help you better.

Meanwhile you can take tab. Zyncet for itching.

Hope this helps.

Regards.
Dermatologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Rashes in neck and shoulder is spreading over the spine. Should I apply calamine lotion? Is it psoriasis? 21 hours later
Hello Doctor, I am very pleased with the prompt reply!!

Since how long you had this?
I am having this for 20 Days now.

Itching is more in night or day?
Itching is more in night and early morning when i wake.

Is the rash scaly?
In certain areas like lower stomach, side tiers, lower back and under tighs and under knees its scaly and on my shoulders it is dots like pimps you can see it in the photo.

Is the scalp involved?have dandruff?
Yes, scalp is also involved, had big size dandruff, but last few days i am taking shower twice a day, now the scalp dandruff is not seen.

Any family member affected with same condition?
No.

Are your genital knees /elbows/lower back affected ?
Yes, Knees, Tighs and lower back even entire back and stomach areas

Can you upload photos of affected skin in good light?
Yes Doctor. Submitted
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 36 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the details but I still cant see your images.

If you cant upload them you can email them to me with YYYY@YYYY with ATTENTION DR XXXXXXX in message line.

However description given by you suits the diagnosis of Psoriasis .Except for the part that you only have this since 20 days.Usually psoriasis has slow and long history to follow.

Psoriasis has genetic and environmental basis.It can be kept under control.
You can be disease free for long duration .But it can reoccur in stressful phases of life.

Topical steroids and oral immunomodulatory drugs like Methotrexate can be very useful.You will be symptom free in 2-4 weeks.

Please take the treatment from a qualified dermatologist.

Hope this helps.

Regards
DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Rashes in neck and shoulder is spreading over the spine. Should I apply calamine lotion? Is it psoriasis? 33 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

I had send you the pictures by mail, can i persue the treatment from Siddha medicine or alopathy, which one would be better.. what is your suggestion.
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 37 minutes later
Hi Dear,

Allopathy is a tested ,proven and most advanced science.

It can assure you guaranteed results which no other XXXXXXX can .

Final decision is yours.

Whatever XXXXXXX you choose ,just see to it that treating doctor is genuine and is qualified in his field.

Hope this helps.

If you are satisfied with the answer please accept it and rate it at the end.


Regards.
DrSudarshan
MD Dermatology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor