Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Raised white scar on hand. Not sore or infected.Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 175 Questions
I recently had a scan on my arm that has turned Into a raised scar kind of like he scab was a bit raised. It is not sore or infected. It is a raised white scar with a not of pink in the middle. Is this normal?
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Andy Fine 58 minutes later
Yes XXXXXXX this is very common to have a scar or scab that turns into something raised like this and it is nothing to worry about. It may heal with time and may take several months to completely go away. It is not severe, or sign of underlying infection. If there is no underlying fluid or mass, it is unlikely to be a pus pocket or an infection. I hope this reassures you. Have a great day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor