Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Raised red itchy bumps on back spreading to shoulders, upper back & neck. Bumps filled with pus. How can these go away?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
I have a rash that started about 5 days ago on my chest. Since then it has spread to my shoulders, upper back and neck. It started as small, red bumps that were raised a little and did not itch or hurt. Now it looks pimply and raised. It is tiny red bumps that look like they are filled with pus. I have also noticed that they have started to itch a little bit. What is this? How can I make it go away? Thanks!
Posted Thu, 24 May 2012 in Skin Rash
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

The symptoms that you are having are suggestive of a viral infection and it can be chicken pox. It produces an itchy, blistery , pimply pus filled rash that typically lasts about a week and is sometimes accompanied by a fever or other symptoms. The rash begins on the trunk.

Take plenty of fluids and simple nutritious food. Applying wet compresses or bathing in cool or lukewarm water once a day can help the itch. Only mild soap should be used and just XXXXXXX for drying, do not rub.Also do not scratch the blisters as this can lead to infection or scarring.

Because chickenpox is a viral disease, antibiotics are ineffective. Antibiotics may be prescribed if the blisters become infected. Calamine lotion helps to reduce itchiness.You can apply that on the blisters.If there is fever then you can take acetaminophen (Tylenol).

Full recovery usually takes five to 10 days after the first symptoms appear.But if there is persistent fever or if there are any other gastrointestinal or neurological symptoms, then you should consult your doctor.


Wishing you good health.












Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Raised red itchy bumps on back spreading to shoulders, upper back & neck. Bumps filled with pus. How can these go away? 56 minutes later
I already have had chicken pox in the past and these little blisters are more the size of the head of a pin and fairly confined to my chest still.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 12 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back to me.

Chicken pox provides life long immunity after its occurrence. If you have had chicken pox in the past then it is less likely to be chicken pox. Other possibilities are of a viral skin rash, folliculitis or molluscum lesions.

You should wear cotton clothes and try to keep the area as dry as possible. Please send me a photo of the lesion attached with this query or at YYYY@YYYY with sub: “ATTN Dr Jasvinder singh” so that I can have a look at your photo and it will help me in understanding your condition better.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor