Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Raised, red dot on breast, MRI showed indeterminate enhancing lesion. Could this spot have registered on the MRI?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11707 Questions
I have a raised red dot not quite as big as a pea on the skin on my left breast which showed up several months ago. It looks like a large blood blister. A doctor who examined me said it is nothing to be concerned about.
I recently had a mammography, ultrasound and an MRI to check for breast cancer. They showed a suspicious spot ("indeterminate enhancing lesion") in that same area of my left breast. Could this spot have registered on the MRI? The MRI radiologist asked me about scars on my breast. I pointed out stretch marks which had thrown off the radiologist who did my ultrasound. He said they are not an issue. The technician who did my mammography specifically marked this spot. I am scheduled for an MRI guided needle biopsy. I will point it out to the radiologist but wondered if I should ask my gynecologist about this issue before the test.
Posted Sun, 22 Jul 2012 in Breast Cancer
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The raised red dot on the breast is likely to be a blood vessel abnormality like a small hemangioma. MRI is likely to register the spot. The intermediate enhancing lesion in the area needs to be investigated.
MRI guided FNAC will help in the diagnosis about the nature of the lesion.
Consulting a gynecologist will not be helpful at this stage.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor