Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Raised hemoglobin level,diabetes,stomach pain,diarrhea

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
Hi Doctor am 44 year old Male.My resent blood test shows hemoglobin level 18.76 g % , TLC count 7230 /cuul. Am diabetic FBS -146 mg/dl, PPBS 191 mg/dl. In the Liver profile Albumin, BCG 4.88 g/dl & GGTP 167 U/L , SGPT , UV with P5P 77 U/L. I drink every day & smoke 4/5
Cigarettes in a Day. Now a days i have stomach pain and my stool is semisolid. Pls advise me what i should follow.
warm regards
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 6 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

By your own admission and the reports provided you have alcoholic hepatitis.

The raised hemoglobin is a reflection of lung damage secondary to smoking and the consequent body's compensation to maintain oxygenation.

First of all you need to stop smaking and drinking alcohol.

Stomach pain may be due to gastritis as a result of smoking or alcohol. Drugs like antacids will help in this case.

Diarrhea in your case could be secondary to -
1) Vitamin B12 and Folic acid defeceincy.
2) Bacterial overgrowth and dysmotility.
3) intestinal infections.

Plese contact your physician to guide you through further investigations.

Hope I answered your query.

I will be available for follow up queries if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Raised hemoglobin level,diabetes,stomach pain,diarrhea 38 hours later
Hi Doctor Thanks for your quick revert, i have following questions

My Appetite is good and i have been drinking alcohol for the last 15 years, any suggestions as to what kind of Test i need to under go and what kind of food i must take.
secondly i have reduced my drinks as it takes some time to completely give up.

Please advise me on above.

warm regrds
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 9 hours later

Thanks again.

With alcohol, there is no gradual reduction, you must stop!

For the initial workup - Stool routine examination and a Quantitative CRP may be done. Further management and investigation should be in consultation and after examination by your physcian

Have protein XXXXXXX milk free diet. Fermented milk products are allowed and you can restart milk after 2 weeks

Hope I have answered your query.

Wish you good health and speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Raised hemoglobin level,diabetes,stomach pain,diarrhea 2 days later
Hi Doctor
Thanks a lot and it was very kind of you to have your suggestion. i did my CRP & Stool Routine lab test the outcome is :-

CRP result : 2.4 mg/L
Sample Type : Serum - Method Turbidimetric Immuno Assay. stool test result alos turned out normal.
I did my CBC - ESR as well & it shows

Haemoglobin has reduced to 16.9 from 18.74
R.B.C : 5.28
PCV ( Haematocrit) 50
MCH : 31.90
Total W.B.C count : 7000
Neutrophils : 51.5
Total Platelet Count : 2.35
MPV : 7.40
ESR :02

I again request you to please guide me.

Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 4 hours later

I have gone through your all reports.

All the investigations are within normal limits.

Normal CRP and a WBC count rules out infective or an inflammatory pathology.

The other two possibilities of bacterial overgrowth and hypothyroidism remain.

As adviced earlier take probiotics and avoid milk.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor