Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

RBC and WBC are high in sperm. Spillage was noticed when sample was given. Suggest the solution?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
Hi,

I have low sperm motility & high RBC 16-17/HPF and WBC 5-6/HPFin my sperm . Attached is my report. How can I cure it . Kindly note their was a spillage of sperm when I took the sample.Propably the low volume
Posted Tue, 17 Sep 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
most probably infection.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to the forum.
Infection can cause the combination.
So the next logical step would be to culture the semen and look for the presence of bacteria.
If the culture turns out to be positive, an antibiotic course would help in controlling the infection and thereby improve the motility.
Hope this helps---
best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: RBC and WBC are high in sperm. Spillage was noticed when sample was given. Suggest the solution? 22 minutes later
Thank you doctor for the reply

What kind of infection can it be? Will it be a seminal vesicle infection or some other?
What can be other cause of such high instance of RBC and WBC in sperm?
Is it possible i am having it for a long time?
Also Is their any use of the current medication i am using?



 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
specific antibiotics needed

Detailed Answer:
welcome back.
It can be bacterial infection of the prostate or seminal vesicles.
Other causes are rare.
Infection Can be short term or long term.
Current medicines are not antibiotics, so you need to XXXXXXX the doctor, do culture test and take it from there.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: RBC and WBC are high in sperm. Spillage was noticed when sample was given. Suggest the solution? 3 hours later
Thank you doctor,

I am really sorry for wasting your time
But can you please explain how a culture test is done.

Will this problem be a recurring one or will it be completely cured once the specific antibiotics are taken.

Is their a relationship between motility and infection.

Physically I have had no symptoms like pain etc except I have sometimes found it difficult to ejaculate during sex only .

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
collected by masturbation. Curable problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Semen is collected by masturbation in a special container supplied by the laboratory and submitted to the lab.
The results should be available in 2 to 3 days.
Antibiotic should cure the infection usually. Sometimes it may recur also.
Motility can be affected by infection.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: RBC and WBC are high in sperm. Spillage was noticed when sample was given. Suggest the solution? 21 hours later
Hi Doctor,

(i) I talked to my consultant and he said to wait 1 more month and do a retest.
After which he will forward me to a urologist for further checkup? It has been already 2 months since i got the result. Is it ok?

(ii) What i am confused he is saying that WBC is normal but RBC is not of too high level. For a infected person it will be around 30-40?

(iii) Is their a possibility of infection without showing any symptoms?

Best Regards

 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
sometimes there may be no symptom

Detailed Answer:
Welcome.
Any abnormal Test is usually repeated.
Another approach is to repeat the test as suggested.
If blood is still present, your may be referred.
So opinion can vary.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor